Empress Isabel of Brazil: Difference between revisions
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Princess Luisa of Brazil|Princess Luisa]] | |[[Princess Luisa of Brazil|Princess Luisa]] | ||
[[Emperor Pedro III of Brazil|Pedro III]]<br> | [[Emperor Pedro III of Brazil|Pedro III]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Luis of Brazil|Prince Luis]]<br> | [[Prince Luis of Brazil|Prince Luis]]<br> | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans-Braganza.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Luisa of Brazil|Princess Luisa]] | ||
| | |28 July 1874 | ||
| | |28 July 1874 (aged 0 days) | ||
| | |Stillborn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans-Braganza_Pedro_1875.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Emperor Pedro III of Brazil|Pedro III]] | ||
| | |15 October 1875 | ||
| | |29 January 1940 (aged 64) | ||
| | |[[Countess Elisabeth of Dobrzenicz]] (m. 1908); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans-Braganza Luis.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Luis of Brazil|Prince Luis]] | ||
| | |26 January 1878 | ||
| | |26 March 1920 (aged 42) | ||
| | |[[Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1908); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans-Braganza Antonio.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Antonio of Brazil|Prince Antonio]] | |||
|9 August 1881 | |||
|29 November 1918 (aged 37) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 117: | Line 123: | ||
[[Princess Maria Teresa of the Two Sicilies]] | [[Princess Maria Teresa of the Two Sicilies]] | ||
|[[King Pedro III of Portugal]] | |[[King Pedro III of Portugal]]<br /> | ||
[[Queen Maria I of Portugal]] | [[Queen Maria I of Portugal]] | ||
| Line 127: | Line 131: | ||
[[Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire]] | [[Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire]] | ||
[[Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain]] | [[Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain]] | ||
Revision as of 19:51, 9 December 2024
| HIM The Empress of Brazil | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Empress of Brazil |
| Reign | 5 December 1891 - 14 November 1921 |
| Coronation | 29 July 1892 |
| Predecessor | Pedro II |
| Successor | Pedro III |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 28 July 1846
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
| Died | 14 November 1921 (aged 75)
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil |
| Spouse | Prince Gaston, Count of Eu (m. 1864; d. 1921) |
| Issue | Princess Luisa |
| Name | Isabel Cristina Leopoldina Augusta Micaela Gabriela Rafaela Gonzaga |
| House | Orleans-Braganza |
| Father | Emperor Pedro II of Brazil |
| Mother | Princess Teresa Cristina of the Two Sicilies |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Luisa | 28 July 1874 | 28 July 1874 (aged 0 days) | Stillborn | |
| Pedro III | 15 October 1875 | 29 January 1940 (aged 64) | Countess Elisabeth of Dobrzenicz (m. 1908); had issue | |
| Prince Luis | 26 January 1878 | 26 March 1920 (aged 42) | Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies (m. 1908); had issue | |
| Prince Antonio | 9 August 1881 | 29 November 1918 (aged 37) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1846-1847 Princess Isabel of Brazil
- 1847-1848 Isabel, Princess Imperial of Brazil
- 1848-1850 Princess Isabel of Brazil
- 1850-1891 Isabel, Princess Imperial of Brazil
- 1891-1921 Isabel, Empress of Brazil




