King Juan Carlos of Spain: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Spain |- |'''Reign''' |1 April 1993 - 8 July 2000 |- |'''Coronation''' |5 November 1993 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Juan I |- |'''Successor''' |Francisco |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |5 January 1938 Madrid, Spain |- |'''Died''' |8 July 2000 (aged 62) Brussels, Belgium..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bourbon_Juan_Carlos.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon_Francisco.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[King Francisco of Spain|Francisco]] | |||
|15 October 1957 | |||
|19 June 2014 (aged 56) | |||
|[[Princess Tatiana of Yugoslavia]] (m. 1982); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Maria Teresa 1957.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Teresa of Spain (b. 1957)|Maria Teresa, Grand Duchess of Luxembourg]] | |||
|15 October 1957 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Henri, Grand Duke of Luxembourg]] (m. 1981); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Elena.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Elena of Spain|Infanta Elena]] | |||
|20 December 1963 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon Cristina.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Cristina of Spain|Infanta Cristina]] | |||
|13 June 1965 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bourbon Felipe 1968.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infante Felipe of Spain|Infante Felipe, Duke of Soria]] | |||
|30 January 1968 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |TBD (m. 2004); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:42, 17 April 2025
| HM The King of Spain | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Spain |
| Reign | 1 April 1993 - 8 July 2000 |
| Coronation | 5 November 1993 |
| Predecessor | Juan I |
| Successor | Francisco |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 5 January 1938
Madrid, Spain |
| Died | 8 July 2000 (aged 62)
Brussels, Belgium |
| Spouse | Princess Sophia of Greece
(m. 1956; d. 2000) |
| Issue | Francisco
Maria Teresa, Grand Duchess of Luxembourg |
| Name | Juan Carlos Alfonso Víctor Maria |
| House | Bourbon |
| Father | King Juan I of Spain |
| Mother | Princess Maria de las Mercedes of the Two Sicilies |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco | 15 October 1957 | 19 June 2014 (aged 56) | Princess Tatiana of Yugoslavia (m. 1982); had issue | |
| Maria Teresa, Grand Duchess of Luxembourg | 15 October 1957 | Henri, Grand Duke of Luxembourg (m. 1981); has issue | ||
| Infanta Elena | 20 December 1963 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Infanta Cristina | 13 June 1965 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Infante Felipe, Duke of Soria | 30 January 1968 | TBD (m. 2004); has issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1938-1941 Infante Juan Carlos of Spain
- 1941-1993 Juan Carlos, Prince of Asturias
- 1993-2000 Juan Carlos, King of Spain





