Sophie, Hereditary Princess of Liechtenstein: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HSH The Hereditary Princess of Liechtenstein |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Hereditary Princess of Liechtenstein Princess of Bavaria |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |28 October 1967 (age 57) Munich, Bavaria |- |'''Spouse''' |Alois, Hereditary Prince of Liechtenstein (m. 1993) |- |'''Issue''' |Prince Jos..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Liechtenstein Joseph Wenzel.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Joseph Wenzel of Liechtenstein|Prince Joseph Wenzel]] | |||
|24 May 1995 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Katharina of Oldenburg]] (m. 2024); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Liechtenstein Marie Caroline.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Marie Caroline of Liechtenstein|Princess Marie Caroline]] | |||
|17 October 1996 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |TBD (m. 2023); no issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Liechtenstein Georg.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Georg of Liechtenstein|Prince Georg]] | |||
|20 April 1999 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Liechtenstein Nikolaus.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Nikolaus of Liechtenstein|Prince Nikolaus]] | |||
|6 December 2000 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:31, 19 May 2025
| HSH The Hereditary Princess of Liechtenstein | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Hereditary Princess of Liechtenstein
Princess of Bavaria |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 28 October 1967 (age 57)
Munich, Bavaria |
| Spouse | Alois, Hereditary Prince of Liechtenstein
(m. 1993) |
| Issue | Prince Joseph Wenzel |
| Name | Sophie Elisabeth Marie Gabrielle |
| House | Wittelsbach (by birth)
Liechtenstein (by marriage) |
| Father | Max, Crown Prince of Bavaria |
| Mother | Countess Elisabeth Douglas |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Joseph Wenzel | 24 May 1995 | Princess Katharina of Oldenburg (m. 2024); no issue | ||
| Princess Marie Caroline | 17 October 1996 | TBD (m. 2023); no issue | ||
| Prince Georg | 20 April 1999 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Prince Nikolaus | 6 December 2000 | Unmarried and without issue |
Residences
TBA
Sartorial Information
Tiara Collection
As First Lady of the Liechtenstein Court, Sophie has access to the entirety of the Liechtenstein Tiara Collection. Below are the tiaras that she personally owns.
-
(1983) Diamond Tiara; 16th birthday gift from her parents
-
(1993) Pearl and Sapphire Tiara; Wedding gift from her in-laws
-
(1993) Emerald Tiara; Wedding gift from her parents
Clothing Collection
Clothing Collection
Titles and Honours
- 1967-1993 Princess Sophie of Bavaria
- 1993-present Sophie, Hereditary Princess of Liechtenstein
National Honours
Foreign Honours
Order of St. George (1985) (Bavaria)
Order of St. Elizabeth (1993) (Bavaria)
Ancestry
| Parents | Grandparents | Great-Grandparents | Great-Great-Grandparents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max, Crown Prince of Bavaria | King Albrecht of Bavaria | King Rupprecht of Bavaria | King Ludwig III of Bavaria
Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria-Este Prince Karl Theodor of Bavaria Infanta Maria Jose of Portugal |
| Countess Elisabeth Douglas | Count Carl Ludwig Douglas | Count Archibald Douglas | Ludvig, Count of Skenninge-Stiernorp
N/A N/A |




