Prince Peter of Hanover: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 21: Line 21:
|[[Prince Stephen of Hanover|Prince Stephen]]
|[[Prince Stephen of Hanover|Prince Stephen]]
[[Prince Francis of Hanover|Prince Francis]]
[[Prince Francis of Hanover|Prince Francis]]
[[Princess Blanche of Hanover|Princess Blanche]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
Line 43: Line 45:


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
On 1 August 2015, Peter married '''Countess Beatrice of Arona''' in Angera. The have two sons, '''Stephen''' and '''Francis'''. On 29 May 2025, it was announced that Peter and Beatrice are expecting their third child.  
On 1 August 2015, Peter married '''Countess Beatrice of Arona''' in Angera. The have two sons, '''Stephen''' and '''Francis'''. On 29 May 2025, it was announced that Peter and Beatrice were expecting their third child. On 13 October 2025, Beatrice gave birth to a daughter, '''Blanche'''.  
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Photo
Line 60: Line 62:
|[[Prince Francis of Hanover|Prince Francis]]
|[[Prince Francis of Hanover|Prince Francis]]
|21 May 2018
|21 May 2018
|
|
|-
|[[File:Hanover Blanche.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Princess Blanche of Hanover|Princess Blanche]]
|13 October 2025
|
|
|
|

Latest revision as of 16:56, 20 October 2025

HRH Prince Peter of Hanover
Titles Prince of Hanover
Biographical Information
Born 5 September 1987 (age 37)

Hanover, Hanover, Germany

Spouse Countess Beatrice of Arona

(m. 2015)

Issue Prince Stephen

Prince Francis

Princess Blanche

Name Peter Albert Johann Ludwig Bruno
House Hanover
Father Ernest Augustus V, King of Hanover
Mother Princess Caroline of Monaco
Religion Lutheran

Prince Peter of Hanover (born 5 September 1987) is a member of the Hanoverian Royal Family as the son of Ernest Augustus V, King of Hanover. He is also a member of the Monegasque Princely Family as the nephew of Albert II, Prince of Monaco.

Life[edit | edit source]

Peter was born the fifth child and youngest son of Ernest Augustus V, King of Hanover and Princess Caroline of Monaco.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 1 August 2015, Peter married Countess Beatrice of Arona in Angera. The have two sons, Stephen and Francis. On 29 May 2025, it was announced that Peter and Beatrice were expecting their third child. On 13 October 2025, Beatrice gave birth to a daughter, Blanche.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Prince Stephen 28 February 2017
Prince Francis 21 May 2018
Princess Blanche 13 October 2025

Residences[edit | edit source]

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1987-present Prince Peter of Hanover

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of St. George (2015)

Royal Guelphic Order (2005)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

TBA

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Ernest Augustus V, King of Hanover King Ernest Augustus IV of Hanover

Princess Ortrud of Schleswig-Holstein

King Ernest Augustus III of Hanover

Princess Victoria Louise of Prussia

Prince Albert Christian of Schleswig-Holstein

Princess Hertha of Ysenburg-Budingen

King Ernest Augustus II of Hanover

Princess Thyra of Denmark

Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany

Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein

Duke Frederick of Schleswig-Holstein

Princess Adelheid of Schaumburg-Lippe

Bruno, Prince of Ysenburg-Budingen

Countess Bertha of Castell-Rudenhausen

Princess Caroline of Monaco Rainier III, Prince of Monaco

Grace Kelly

Count Pierre de Polignac

Princess Charlotte of Monaco

John Brendan Kelly

Margaret Majer

Count Maxence de Polignac

Susana de la Torre y Mier

Louis II, Prince of Monaco

Marie Juliette Louvet

John Henry Kelly

Mary Costello

Karl Majer

Margaretha Berg

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Prince Peter of Hanover

House of Hanover

Born: 5 September 1987

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Hanoverian throne
Followed by
Princess Alexia of Hanover
14th in the line of succession
Prince Stephen of Hanover
Preceded by
Succession to the Monegasque throne
Followed by
Princess Ingrid of Hanover
20th in the line of succession
Prince Stephen of Hanover