Duke Charles III of Parma: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Parma |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Duke of Parma |- |'''Reign''' |17 May 1849 - 27 March 1854 |- |'''Coronation''' |17 May 1849 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles II |- |'''Successor''' |Robert I |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |14 January 1823 Lucca, P..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon-Parma Margherita 1847.png|frameless|141x141px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Margaret of Parma|Princess Margaret]] | ||
| | |1 January 1847 | ||
| | |29 January 1893 (aged 46) | ||
| | |[[Infante Carlos of Spain]] (m. 1867); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Robert.png|frameless|124x124px]] | ||
| | |[[Duke Robert I of Parma|Robert I]] | ||
| | |9 July 1848 | ||
| | |16 November 1907 (aged 59) | ||
| | |(1) [[Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1869); had issue | ||
(2) [[Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal]] (m. 1884); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon-Parma_Alice.png|frameless|135x135px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Alice of Parma|Princess Alice]] | ||
| | |27 December 1849 | ||
| | |16 January 1935 (aged 85) | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany]] (m. 1868); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon-Parma Henry 1851.png|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|[[Prince Henry of Parma|Prince Henry]] | |||
|12 February 1851 | |||
|14 April 1905 (aged 54) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Maria Luisa of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1873); no issue | |||
(2) [[Infanta Adelgundes of Portugal]] (m. 1876); no issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 150: | Line 158: | ||
[[Category:Parma]] | [[Category:Parma]] | ||
[[Category:House Bourbon-Parma]] | [[Category:House Bourbon-Parma]] | ||
[[Category:Monarchs of | [[Category:Monarchs of Parma]] | ||
Latest revision as of 01:05, 5 November 2025
| HRH The Duke of Parma | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Duke of Parma |
| Reign | 17 May 1849 - 27 March 1854 |
| Coronation | 17 May 1849 |
| Predecessor | Charles II |
| Successor | Robert I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 14 January 1823
Lucca, Parma |
| Died | 27 March 1854 (aged 31)
Parma, Parma |
| Spouse | Princess Louise d'Artois
(m. 1845; d. 1854) |
| Issue | Princess Margaret |
| Name | Ferdinando Carlo Giuseppe Maria Vittorio
Baldassare |
| House | Bourbon-Parma |
| Father | Duke Charles II of Parma |
| Mother | Princess Maria Teresa of Savoy |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Margaret | 1 January 1847 | 29 January 1893 (aged 46) | Infante Carlos of Spain (m. 1867); had issue | |
| Robert I | 9 July 1848 | 16 November 1907 (aged 59) | (1) Princess Maria Pia of the Two Sicilies (m. 1869); had issue
(2) Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal (m. 1884); had issue | |
| Princess Alice | 27 December 1849 | 16 January 1935 (aged 85) | Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany (m. 1868); had issue | |
| Prince Henry | 12 February 1851 | 14 April 1905 (aged 54) | (1) Princess Maria Luisa of the Two Sicilies (m. 1873); no issue
(2) Infanta Adelgundes of Portugal (m. 1876); no issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1823-1824 Prince Charles of Lucca
- 1824-1847 Charles, Prince of Lucca
- 1847-1849 Charles, Hereditary Duke of Parma
- 1849-1854 Charles III, Duke of Parma
