Prince Andreas of Hanover: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH Prince Andreas of Hanover |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Prince of Hanover |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |8 June 1984 (age 41) Hanover, Hanover, Germany |- |'''Spouse''' |Princess Eilika of Anhalt (m. 2012) |- |'''Issue''' |Prince Alexander Princess Ingrid of Hanover|Princess I..."
 
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 38: Line 38:
|Lutheran
|Lutheran
|}
|}
'''Prince Andreas of Hanover''' (born 8 June 1984) is a member of the Hanoverian Royal Family as the son of '''Ernest Augustus V, King of Hanover'''. He is also a member of the Monegasque Princely Family as the nephew of '''[[Albert II, Prince of Monaco]]''' as well as the Anhalt Ducal Family as the son-in-law of '''[[Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt]]'''.
'''Prince Andreas of Hanover''' (born 8 June 1984) is a member of the Hanoverian Royal Family as the son of '''Ernest Augustus V, King of Hanover'''. He is also a member of the Monegasque Princely Family as the nephew of '''[[Albert II, Prince of Monaco]],''' the Anhalt Ducal Family as the son-in-law of '''[[Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt]],''' and the Austrian Imperial Family as the nephew-in-law of '''[[Charles II, Emperor of Austria]]'''.


==Life==
==Life==
Line 52: Line 52:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Hanover Alexander.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Prince Alexander of Hanover|Prince Alexander]]
|
|21 March 2013
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Hanover Ingrid.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Princess Ingrid of Hanover|Princess Ingrid]]
|
|12 April 2015
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Hanover Maximilian.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Prince Maximilian of Hanover|Prince Maximilian]]
|
|19 April 2018
|
|
|
|
Line 82: Line 76:
File:Residences Hanover Herrenhausen Palace.jpg|Herrenhausen Palace; Winter Residence (December-February)
File:Residences Hanover Herrenhausen Palace.jpg|Herrenhausen Palace; Winter Residence (December-February)
File:Residences Hanover Marienburg Castle.jpg|Marienburg Castle; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences Hanover Marienburg Castle.jpg|Marienburg Castle; Summer Residence (June-August)
File:Residences Anhalt Mosigkau Palace.jpg|Mosigkau Palace; Summer Residence (June-August)
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 169: Line 164:
|<center>[[Princess Eloise of Hanover]]</center>
|<center>[[Princess Eloise of Hanover]]</center>
|<center>6th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>6th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>[[Prince Alexander of Hanover]]</center>
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Monaco|Monegasque]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|<center>[[Princess Eloise of Hanover]]</center>
|<center>12th in the line of succession</center>
|<center>[[Prince Alexander of Hanover]]</center>
|<center>[[Prince Alexander of Hanover]]</center>
|}
|}
[[Category:Hanover]]
[[Category:Hanover]]
[[Category:House Hanover]]
[[Category:House Hanover]]

Latest revision as of 18:57, 28 August 2025

HRH Prince Andreas of Hanover
Titles Prince of Hanover
Biographical Information
Born 8 June 1984 (age 41)

Hanover, Hanover, Germany

Spouse Princess Eilika of Anhalt

(m. 2012)

Issue Prince Alexander

Princess Ingrid
Prince Maximilian

Name Andreas Albert Rainier Heinrich
House Hanover
Father Ernest Augustus V, King of Hanover
Mother Princess Caroline of Monaco
Religion Lutheran

Prince Andreas of Hanover (born 8 June 1984) is a member of the Hanoverian Royal Family as the son of Ernest Augustus V, King of Hanover. He is also a member of the Monegasque Princely Family as the nephew of Albert II, Prince of Monaco, the Anhalt Ducal Family as the son-in-law of Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt, and the Austrian Imperial Family as the nephew-in-law of Charles II, Emperor of Austria.

Life[edit | edit source]

Andreas was born the second child of Ernest Augustus V, King of Hanover and Princess Caroline of Monaco.

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

On 31 August 2012, Andreas married Princess Eilika of Anhalt in Dessau. The couple have three children, Alexander, Ingrid, and Maximilian.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Prince Alexander 21 March 2013
Princess Ingrid 12 April 2015
Prince Maximilian 19 April 2018

Residences[edit | edit source]

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1984-present Prince Andreas of Hanover

National Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of St. George (2012)

Royal Guelphic Order (2002)

Foreign Honours[edit | edit source]

Order of Albert the Bear (2012) (Anhalt)

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Ernest Augustus V, King of Hanover King Ernest Augustus IV of Hanover

Princess Ortrud of Schleswig-Holstein

King Ernest Augustus III of Hanover

Princess Victoria Louise of Prussia

Prince Albert Christian of Schleswig-Holstein

Princess Hertha of Ysenburg-Budingen

King Ernest Augustus II of Hanover

Princess Thyra of Denmark

Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany

Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein

Duke Frederick of Schleswig-Holstein

Princess Adelheid of Schaumburg-Lippe

Bruno, Prince of Ysenburg-Budingen

Countess Bertha of Castell-Rudenhausen

Princess Caroline of Monaco Rainier III, Prince of Monaco

Grace Kelly

Count Pierre de Polignac

Princess Charlotte of Monaco

John Brendan Kelly

Margaret Majer

Count Maxence de Polignac

Susana de la Torre y Mier

Louis II, Prince of Monaco

Marie Juliette Louvet

John Henry Kelly

Mary Costello

Karl Majer

Margaretha Berg

Lines of Succession[edit | edit source]

Prince Andreas of Hanover

House of Hanover

Born: 8 June 1984

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Hanoverian throne
Followed by
Princess Eloise of Hanover
6th in the line of succession
Prince Alexander of Hanover
Preceded by
Succession to the Monegasque throne
Followed by
Princess Eloise of Hanover
12th in the line of succession
Prince Alexander of Hanover