Current Heirs: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "== Empires == {| class="wikitable" |+ !Country !Photo !Monarch !Since |- |Austria-Hungary | |Charles II |4 July 2011 |- |Brazil | |Pedro V |27 December 2007 |- |Germany | |Georg Friedrich |26 September 1994 |- |Russia | |Maria II |21 April 1992 |} == Kingdoms == {| class="wikitable" !Country !Photo !Monarch !Since |- |..."
 
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
!Country
!Country
!Photo
!Photo
!Heir
!Monarch
!Monarch
!Since
|-
|-
|[[Austria-Hungary]]
|[[Austria-Hungary]]
|
|[[File:Habsburg_Ferdinand_1997.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Ferdinand, Crown Prince of Austria]]
|[[Charles II, Emperor of Austria|Charles II]]
|[[Charles II, Emperor of Austria|Charles II]]
|4 July 2011
|-
|-
|[[Brazil]]
|[[Brazil]]
|
|[[File:Orleans-Braganza_Pedro_Tiago.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Pedro Tiago, Prince Imperial of Brazil]]
|[[Pedro V, Emperor of Brazil|Pedro V]]
|[[Pedro V, Emperor of Brazil|Pedro V]]
|27 December 2007
|-
|-
|[[Germany]]
|[[Germany]]
|
|[[File:Hohenzollern_Madeleine.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia]]
|[[Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany|Georg Friedrich]]
|[[Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany|Georg Friedrich]]
|26 September 1994
|-
|-
|[[Russia]]
|[[Russia]]
|
|[[File:Romanov_George_1981.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia]]
|[[Maria II, Empress of Russia|Maria II]]
|[[Maria II, Empress of Russia|Maria II]]
|21 April 1992
|}
|}


Line 32: Line 32:
!Country
!Country
!Photo
!Photo
!Heir
!Monarch
!Monarch
!Since
|-
|-
|[[Albania]]
|[[Albania]]
Line 41: Line 41:
|-
|-
|[[Bavaria]]
|[[Bavaria]]
|
|[[File:Wittelsbach_Max.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Max, Crown Prince of Bavaria]]
|[[Franz, King of Bavaria|Franz]]
|[[Franz, King of Bavaria|Franz]]
|8 July 1996
|-
|-
|[[Belgium]]
|[[Belgium]]
|
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Albert_2010.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Prince Albert, Duke of Brabant]]
|[[Leopold IV, King of the Belgians|Leopold IV]]
|[[Leopold IV, King of the Belgians|Leopold IV]]
|31 July 1993
|-
|-
|[[Bulgaria]]
|[[Bulgaria]]
|
|[[File:Kohary_Boris_1997.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Boris, Prince of Turnovo]]
|[[Simeon II, Tsar of Bulgaria|Simeon II]]
|[[Simeon II, Tsar of Bulgaria|Simeon II]]
|28 August 1943
|-
|-
|[[Denmark]]
|[[Denmark]]
|
|[[File:Glucksburg Frederika.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Frederika, Crown Princess of Denmark]]
|[[Margrethe II, Queen of Denmark|Margrethe II]]
|[[Margrethe II, Queen of Denmark|Margrethe II]]
|14 January 1972
|-
|-
|[[Finland]]
|[[Finland]]
|
|[[File:Hesse Elena.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Elena, Crown Princess of Finland]]
|[[Filip, King of Finland|Filip]]
|[[Filip, King of Finland|Filip]]
|18 November 1999
|-
|-
|[[France]]
|[[France]]
|
|[[File:Orleans Gaston 2009.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Gaston, Dauphin of France]]
|[[Jean IV, King of France|Jean IV]]
|[[Jean IV, King of France|Jean IV]]
|21 January 2019
|-
|-
|[[Greece]]
|[[Greece]]
|
|[[File:Glucksburg Constantine 1998.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Constantine, Crown Prince of Greece]]
|[[Paul II, King of Greece|Paul II]]
|[[Paul II, King of Greece|Paul II]]
|10 January 2023
|-
|-
|[[Hanover]]
|[[Hanover]]
|
|[[File:Hanover Ernest Augustus 1983.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Ernest Augustus, Crown Prince of Hanover]]
|[[Ernest Augustus IV, King of Hanover|Ernest Augustus IV]]
|[[Ernest Augustus IV, King of Hanover|Ernest Augustus IV]]
|9 Dec 1987
|-
|-
|[[Italy]]
|[[Italy]]
|
|[[File:Savoy Umberto 2013.png|center|frameless]]
|[[Umberto, Prince of Piedmont]]
|[[Victoria, Queen of Italy|Victoria]]
|[[Victoria, Queen of Italy|Victoria]]
|3 February 2024
|-
|-
|[[Montenegro]]
|[[Montenegro]]
Line 91: Line 91:
|-
|-
|[[the Netherlands]]
|[[the Netherlands]]
|
|[[File:Orange-Nassau Catharina-Amalia.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Catharina Amalia, Princess of Orange]]
|[[Casimir, King of the Netherlands|Casimir]]
|[[Casimir, King of the Netherlands|Casimir]]
|12 August 2013
|-
|-
|[[Norway]]
|[[Norway]]
|
|[[File:Glucksburg_Ingrid_Alexandra.png|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Harald V, King of Norway|Harald V]]
|[[Ingrid Alexandra, Crown Princess of Norway]]
|17 January 1991
|[[Haakon VIII, King of Norway|Haakon VIII]]
|-
|-
|[[Portugal]]
|[[Portugal]]
|
|[[File:Braganza Alfonso 1996.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Infante Alfonso, Duke of Braganza]]
|[[Duarte III, King of Portugal|Duarte III]]
|[[Duarte III, King of Portugal|Duarte III]]
|24 December 1976
|-
|-
|[[Prussia]]
|[[Prussia]]
|
|[[File:Hohenzollern_Madeleine.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia]]
|[[Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany|Georg Friedrich]]
|[[Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany|Georg Friedrich]]
|26 September 1994
|-
|-
|[[Romania]]
|[[Romania]]
|
|[[File:Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen Anne.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Anne, Crown Princess of Romania]]
|[[Margareta, Queen of Romania|Margareta]]
|[[Margareta, Queen of Romania|Margareta]]
|5 December 2017
|-
|-
|[[Sardinia]]
|[[Sardinia]]
|
|[[File:Savoy Umberto 2013.png|center|frameless]]
|[[Umberto, Prince of Piedmont]]
|[[Victoria, Queen of Italy|Victoria]]
|[[Victoria, Queen of Italy|Victoria]]
|3 February 2024
|-
|-
|[[Saxony]]
|[[Saxony]]
|
|[[File:Wettin Georg Philipp.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony]]
|[[Alexander, King of Saxony|Alexander]]
|[[Alexander, King of Saxony|Alexander]]
|23 July 2012
|-
|-
|[[Spain]]
|[[Spain]]
|
|[[File:Bourbon Alfonso 2022.png|center|frameless]]
|[[Alfonso, Prince of Asturias]]
|[[Juan II, King of Spain|Juan II]]
|[[Juan II, King of Spain|Juan II]]
|19 June 2014
|-
|-
|[[Sweden]]
|[[Sweden]]
|
|[[File:Bernadotte_Ingrid_1986.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Ingrid, Crown Princess of Sweden]]
|[[Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden|Carl XVI Gustaf]]
|[[Carl XVI Gustaf, King of Sweden|Carl XVI Gustaf]]
|15 September 1973
|-
|-
|[[the Two Sicilies]]
|[[the Two Sicilies]]
|
|[[File:Bourbon-Two Sicilies Giacomo.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Prince Giacomo, Duke of Noto]]
|[[Pietro, King of the Two Sicilies|Pietro]]
|[[Pietro, King of the Two Sicilies|Pietro]]
|5 October 2015
|-
|-
|[[United Kingdom]]
|[[United Kingdom]]
|
|[[File:Windsor Arthur.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Arthur, Prince of Wales]]
|[[James IV, King of the United Kingdom|James IV]]
|[[James IV, King of the United Kingdom|James IV]]
|12 October 2016
|-
|-
|[[Wurttemberg]]
|[[Wurttemberg]]
|
|[[File:Wurttemberg_Otto.png|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|
|[[Otto, Crown Prince of Wurttemberg]]
|
|[[Wilhelm III, King of Wurttemberg|Wilhelm III]]
|-
|-
|[[Yugoslavia]]
|[[Yugoslavia]]
|
|[[File:Karadordevic Peter 1980.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|
|[[Peter, Crown Prince of Yugoslavia]]
|
|[[Alexander II, King of Yugoslavia|Alexander II]]
|}
|}


Line 160: Line 160:
!Country
!Country
!Photo
!Photo
!Heir
!Monarch
!Monarch
!Since
|-
|-
|
|[[Baden]]
|
|[[File:Zahringen_Leopold.png|frameless|225x225px]]
|
|[[Leopold, Hereditary Grand Duke of Baden]]
|
|[[Bernhard, Grand Duke of Baden|Bernhard]]
|-
|[[Hesse]]
|[[File:Hesse_Moritz_2007.png|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Moritz, Hereditary Grand Duke of Hesse]]
|[[Donatus, Grand Duke of Hesse|Donatus]]
|-
|[[Luxembourg]]
|[[File:Nassau_Guillaume.jpg|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Guillaume, Hereditary Grand Duke of Luxembourg]]
|[[Henri, Grand Duke of Luxembourg|Henri]]
|-
|[[Mecklenburg]]
|[[File:Mecklenburg_Oscar.png|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Edward, Hereditary Grand Duke of Mecklenburg]]
|[[James, Grand Duke of Mecklenburg|James]]
|-
|[[Oldenburg]]
|[[File:Oldenburg_Alexander.jpg|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Alexander, Hereditary Grand Duke of Oldenburg]]
|[[Christian, Grand Duke of Oldenburg|Christian]]
|-
|[[Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Leonie.png|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
|[[Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Michael]]
|-
|[[Tuscany]]
|[[File:Habsburg_Leopold_2001.jpg|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Leopold, Hereditary Grand Duke of Tuscany]]
|[[Sigismund, Grand Duke of Tuscany|Sigismund]]
|}
|}


Line 173: Line 203:
!Country
!Country
!Photo
!Photo
!Heir
!Monarch
!Monarch
!Since
|-
|-
|[[Anhalt]]
|[[File:Ascania_Katharina.jpg|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Katharina, Hereditary Duchess of Anhalt]]
|[[Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt|Eduard II]]
|-
|[[Modena]]
|[[File:Habsburg_Amedeo.jpg|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Amedeo, Hereditary Duke of Modena]]
|[[Lorenz, Duke of Modena|Lorenz]]
|-
|[[Genoa]]
|
|
|
|-
|[[Parma]]
|
|
|
|-
|[[Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]]
|
|
|
|-
|[[Saxe-Meiningen]]
|
|
|
|
|-
|[[Schleswig-Holstein]]
|
|
|
|
Line 186: Line 246:
!Country
!Country
!Photo
!Photo
!Heir
!Monarch
!Monarch
!Since
|-
|-
|
|

Latest revision as of 20:07, 12 October 2025

Empires[edit | edit source]

Country Photo Heir Monarch
Austria-Hungary
Ferdinand, Crown Prince of Austria Charles II
Brazil
Pedro Tiago, Prince Imperial of Brazil Pedro V
Germany
Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia Georg Friedrich
Russia
George Mikhailovich, Tsarevich of Russia Maria II

Kingdoms[edit | edit source]

Country Photo Heir Monarch
Albania
Bavaria
Max, Crown Prince of Bavaria Franz
Belgium
Prince Albert, Duke of Brabant Leopold IV
Bulgaria
Boris, Prince of Turnovo Simeon II
Denmark
Frederika, Crown Princess of Denmark Margrethe II
Finland
Elena, Crown Princess of Finland Filip
France
Gaston, Dauphin of France Jean IV
Greece
Constantine, Crown Prince of Greece Paul II
Hanover
Ernest Augustus, Crown Prince of Hanover Ernest Augustus IV
Italy
Umberto, Prince of Piedmont Victoria
Montenegro
the Netherlands
Catharina Amalia, Princess of Orange Casimir
Norway Ingrid Alexandra, Crown Princess of Norway Haakon VIII
Portugal
Infante Alfonso, Duke of Braganza Duarte III
Prussia
Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia Georg Friedrich
Romania
Anne, Crown Princess of Romania Margareta
Sardinia
Umberto, Prince of Piedmont Victoria
Saxony
Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony Alexander
Spain
Alfonso, Prince of Asturias Juan II
Sweden
Ingrid, Crown Princess of Sweden Carl XVI Gustaf
the Two Sicilies
Prince Giacomo, Duke of Noto Pietro
United Kingdom
Arthur, Prince of Wales James IV
Wurttemberg
Otto, Crown Prince of Wurttemberg Wilhelm III
Yugoslavia
Peter, Crown Prince of Yugoslavia Alexander II

Grand Duchies[edit | edit source]

Country Photo Heir Monarch
Baden Leopold, Hereditary Grand Duke of Baden Bernhard
Hesse Moritz, Hereditary Grand Duke of Hesse Donatus
Luxembourg Guillaume, Hereditary Grand Duke of Luxembourg Henri
Mecklenburg Edward, Hereditary Grand Duke of Mecklenburg James
Oldenburg Alexander, Hereditary Grand Duke of Oldenburg Christian
Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Michael
Tuscany Leopold, Hereditary Grand Duke of Tuscany Sigismund

Duchies[edit | edit source]

Country Photo Heir Monarch
Anhalt Katharina, Hereditary Duchess of Anhalt Eduard II
Modena Amedeo, Hereditary Duke of Modena Lorenz
Genoa
Parma
Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
Saxe-Meiningen
Schleswig-Holstein

Principalities[edit | edit source]

Country Photo Heir Monarch