Current Monarchs: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Norway]] | |[[Norway]] | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Glucksburg_Haakon_1973.jpg|frameless|225x225px]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Haakon VIII, King of Norway|Haakon VIII]] | ||
| | |16 September 2025 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Portugal]] | |[[Portugal]] | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Luxembourg]] | |[[Luxembourg]] | ||
| | |[[File:Nassau_Henri.jpg|frameless|225x225px]] | ||
| | |[[Henri, Grand Duke of Luxembourg|Henri]] | ||
| | |7 October 2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mecklenburg]] | |[[Mecklenburg]] | ||
|[[File:Mecklenburg_James.jpg|frameless|225x225px]] | |||
|[[James, Grand Duke of Mecklenburg|James]] | |||
|18 July 2024 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Oldenburg]] | |||
|[[File:Oldenburg_Christian.jpg|frameless|225x225px]] | |||
|[[Christian, Grand Duke of Oldenburg|Christian]] | |||
|20 September 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Michael.jpg|frameless|225x225px]] | |||
|[[Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Michael]] | |||
|14 October 1988 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tuscany]] | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Sigismund.jpg|frameless|225x225px]] | |||
|[[Sigismund, Grand Duke of Tuscany|Sigismund]] | |||
|1 January 1993 | |||
|} | |||
== Duchies == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Country | |||
!Photo | |||
!Monarch | |||
!Since | |||
|- | |||
|[[Anhalt]] | |||
|[[File:Ascania_Eduard.jpg|frameless|225x225px]] | |||
|[[Eduard II, Duke of Anhalt|Eduard II]] | |||
|9 October 1963 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Modena]] | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Lorenz.jpg|frameless|225x225px]] | |||
|[[Lorenz, Duke of Modena|Lorenz]] | |||
|7 February 1996 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Genoa]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Parma]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Saxe- | |[[Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Saxe-Meiningen]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Schleswig-Holstein]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Latest revision as of 20:08, 12 October 2025
Empires[edit | edit source]
| Country | Photo | Monarch | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austria-Hungary | Charles II | 4 July 2011 | |
| Brazil | Pedro V | 27 December 2007 | |
| Germany | Georg Friedrich | 26 September 1994 | |
| Russia | Maria II | 21 April 1992 |
Kingdoms[edit | edit source]
| Country | Photo | Monarch | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albania | |||
| Bavaria | Franz | 8 July 1996 | |
| Belgium | Leopold IV | 31 July 1993 | |
| Bulgaria | Simeon II | 28 August 1943 | |
| Denmark | Margrethe II | 14 January 1972 | |
| Finland | Filip | 18 November 1999 | |
| France | Jean IV | 21 January 2019 | |
| Greece | Paul II | 10 January 2023 | |
| Hanover | Ernest Augustus IV | 9 Dec 1987 | |
| Italy | Victoria | 3 February 2024 | |
| Montenegro | |||
| the Netherlands | Casimir | 12 August 2013 | |
| Norway | Haakon VIII | 16 September 2025 | |
| Portugal | Duarte III | 24 December 1976 | |
| Prussia | Georg Friedrich | 26 September 1994 | |
| Romania | Margareta | 5 December 2017 | |
| Sardinia | Victoria | 3 February 2024 | |
| Saxony | Alexander | 23 July 2012 | |
| Spain | Juan II | 19 June 2014 | |
| Sweden | Carl XVI Gustaf | 15 September 1973 | |
| the Two Sicilies | Pietro | 5 October 2015 | |
| United Kingdom | James IV | 12 October 2016 | |
| Wurttemberg | Wilhelm III | 7 June 2022 | |
| Yugoslavia | Alexander II | 3 November 1970 |
Grand Duchies[edit | edit source]
| Country | Photo | Monarch | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baden | Bernhard | 29 December 2022 | |
| Hesse | Donatus | 23 May 2013 | |
| Luxembourg | Henri | 7 October 2000 | |
| Mecklenburg | James | 18 July 2024 | |
| Oldenburg | Christian | 20 September 2014 | |
| Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | Michael | 14 October 1988 | |
| Tuscany | Sigismund | 1 January 1993 |
Duchies[edit | edit source]
| Country | Photo | Monarch | Since |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anhalt | Eduard II | 9 October 1963 | |
| Modena | Lorenz | 7 February 1996 | |
| Genoa | |||
| Parma | |||
| Saxe-Coburg and Gotha | |||
| Saxe-Meiningen | |||
| Schleswig-Holstein |
Principalities[edit | edit source]
| Country | Photo | Monarch | Since |
|---|---|---|---|






















